You are here: Home › Privacy Policy



 

National Tree Privacy Notice for California Residents  






National Tree Website Privacy Policy



Last modified: November 8, 2019

Introduction

National Tree Company ("Company"or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.nationaltree.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Our Website is intended for use by U.S. residents.  

This policy applies to information we collect:

·        On this Website.

·        In email and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

·        Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party[ (including our affiliates and subsidiaries)]; or

·        Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy 0 ). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at service@nationaltree.com.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy 0 for more information.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

·        By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or credit card information ("personal information");

·        That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as products that you’ve purchased and are registering with our Company; and/or

·        About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

·        Directly from you when you provide it to us.

Information You Provide to Us 

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

·        Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, your mailing address, email address, phone number, product UPC code, where you purchased the product and when you purchased the product.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

·        Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

·         Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

We do not use cookies or other tracking features on this website

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

·        To present our Website and its contents to you.

·        To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

·        To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

·        To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

·        In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

·        For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

·        To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

·        To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

·        To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of National Tree's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by National Tree about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

·        To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the "Contact Us" feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email to our server so that we can address your question or concern.

·        For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

·        With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

·        To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·        To enforce or apply our terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

·        If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of National Tree, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by sending us an email at service@nationaltree.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy 0 for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://www.oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Any credit card information provided to us for payment transactions is only stored for 48 hours or less and then is purged from our system.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

email: service@nationaltree.com

or via our toll-free number: 1-800-280-TREE





 

Effective Date:November 8, 2019

Last Reviewed on: November 8, 2019

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in National Tree's Privacy Policy http://nationaltree.com/Privacy-Policy.html and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, National Tree's Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

NO

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

Personal information does not include:

·       Publicly available information from government records.

·       Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

·       Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:

·       health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

·       personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

National Tree obtains the categories of personal information listed            above from the following categories of sources:

·       Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

·       To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and faci